Sunday, May 18, 2025
[…] (Emphasis added.)

I dropped out of a doctoral program in American Studies because my brain rebelled at the endlessly pretentious and manipulative wordplay. And Trump and Cannon are all about the misuse of words, opting for misinformation rather than accuracy.

Take a moment to look at 28 U.S. Code §515, entitled “Authority for legal proceedings; commission, oath, and salary for special attorneys”:

28 U.S. Code §515, “Authority for legal proceedings; commission, oath, and salary for special attorneys.” Highlighting added.

Despite language like “any attorney specifically appointed by the Attorney General under law, may … conduct any kind of legal proceeding …” Trump insists:

Sections 515 through 519 of Title 28 do not authorize the creation of a Special Counsel.