Sunday, May 18, 2025
[…] 28 United States Code §515, “Authority for legal proceedings; commission oath, and salary for special attorneys.” Highlighting added.

It says simply:

The Attorney General or attorney specifically appointed by the Attorney General under law may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges …

Just what the attorney general accomplished with the appointment of Jack Smith.

Last, but not least, Judge Cannon lists 28 United States Code §533:

28 United States Code §533, “Investigative and other officials; appointment.” Highlighting added.

Which notes that the attorney general may appoint officials to “detect and prosecute crimes against the United States” and to investigate “official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State,” like the theft and possession of official government documents.

Despite these realities, Judge Cannon writes:

Judge Cannon’s “Order Granting Motion to Dismiss Superseding Indictment.” Highlighting added.

Once again a MAGA judge has distorted the clear meaning of our Constitution.