Sunday, May 18, 2025
[…] Now, let’s take a closer look at the particular statutes that Cannon categorically declares don’t “give the Attorney General broad inferior-officer appointing power.” First, 28 United States Code §509:

28 United States Code §509, “Functions of the Attorney General.” Highlighting added.

It states that the attorney general has been vested with authority over “all functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice,” except those functions delegated to administrative law judges employed by the DOJ and those engaged in Federal Prisons Industries Inc.

And, once again, here is 28 United States Code §515: