If a local board denied a developer a permit or authorized a permit with terms to make the project uneconomic, the developer could appeal and do an end-run around the local zoning by-laws.
In this space, we have discussed adjustments to the calculation of Area Median Income (AMI) to expand housing opportunities in the state. Just as tweaking AMI would jumpstart housing construction throughout the state, tweaking a definition in the Comprehensive Permit Act could also facilitate housing construction in certain communities—those with an abundance of second homes.
Section 20 of the act states in pertinent part that “[r]equirements or regulations shall be consistent with local needs … in a city or town where … low or moderate income housing exists which is in excess of ten per cent of the housing units reported in the latest federal decennial census of the city or town …” That is, to determine if a municipality may be subject to the “hammer” provisions of the act, the statute considers only the most recent U.S. Census data.