“Ethics law is about financial relationships. If you don’t have a financial stake, you can vote,” Abrahams said. “It’s not about past relationships.”
[…] “Due to requirements for confidentiality placed on the Commission by statute, I can neither confirm nor deny whether the Commission has received any complaints,” said Gerry Tuoti, public information officer for the commission.
Tuoti pointed to Chapter 268B, Section 4 of the Massachusetts General Laws, which states, in part, “All commission proceedings and records relating to a preliminary inquiry or initial staff review used to determine whether to initiate an inquiry shall be confidential.”
Indeed, Section 7 goes even farther, warning that, “Any person who violates the confidentiality of a commission inquiry … shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.”