Bits & Bytes: Buxton School teacher awarded Kapteyn Prize; ‘TIRELESS’ at Jacob’s Pillow; ‘The Golden Age of Carousels;’ BCC dean’s list

More Info
By Friday, Jun 23 Life In the Berkshires
Show with the graduating class of 2017, Buxton School teacher Linda Burlak–front row, fifth from right–is the winner of the 2017 James C. Kapteyn Prize. Photo courtesy Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation

Buxton School teacher Linda Burlak receives Kapteyn Prize

Williamstown — Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation has announced that Linda Burlak, a science teacher and academic dean at Buxton School, has been awarded the ninth annual James C. Kapteyn Prize for excellence in teaching. She will receive a $10,000 award for study or travel to enrich her teaching, and the school will receive a $2,000 grant in her honor.

Currently in her 29th year at Buxton, Burlak has taught biology, physics, algebra, geometry and popular electives in marine science, astronomy and nature writing. She has served as a soccer coach, dormitory parent and college advisor; is a longtime member of the school’s orchestra and chorus; and has traveled with her students to the Grand Canyon region to explore geology and to the Florida Keys to study ocean life.

Burlak earned a bachelor’s degree in biology from Carleton College in Northfield, Minnesota, and a master’s degree in biochemistry, molecular and cell biology from Cornell University in Ithaca, New York. She was in her second year of a Ph.D. program in molecular biology when she realized she would prefer life in a classroom to life in a lab, and that teaching high school science would help keep her focused on big-picture science rather than forcing her to specialize in a subdiscipline.

Described as a model teacher, generous mentor and invaluable asset to the Buxton community, Burlak has helped nurture the science careers of many former students, several of whom now teach at the high school and college levels. Burlak will be honored at an event to be held in October.

–E.E.

*     *     *

Jacob’s Pillow to present ‘TIRELESS: A Tap Dance Experience’

Jumaane Taylor

Jumaane Taylor

Becket — Tap artists from across the U.S. and abroad will come together at Jacob’s Pillow in “TIRELESS: A Tap Dance Experience,” a Pillow-exclusive program curated and introduced by Michelle Dorrance, Wednesday, June 28, through Sunday, July 2. “TIRELESS” will feature tap artists Jumaane Taylor and M.A.D.D. Rhythms of Chicago, siblings Joseph Wiggan and Josette Wiggan-Freund of Los Angeles, Joe Orrach of San Francisco, and Reona and Takashi Seo of Japan.

Dorrance, the founder and artistic director of Dorrance Dance, is a 2015 MacArthur Fellow, a 2014 Alpert Award winner, and a 2013 Jacob’s Pillow Dance Award winner who performs, teaches and choreographs throughout the world.

Joseph Wiggan and Josette Wiggan-Freund

Joseph Wiggan and Josette Wiggan-Freund

Chicago native and internationally acclaimed improvisational soloist Taylor made his professional debut with M.A.D.D Rhythms, which he now serves as assistant director. Taylor and the M.A.D.D. Rhythms ensemble will perform an excerpt from “Supreme Love,” a 50th anniversary celebration of jazz legend John Coltrane’s album “A Love Supreme.”

Siblings Wiggan and Wiggan-Freund will contribute the world premiere of “Harmony: Tap In Motion,” with music composed by Duke Ellington and Puerto Rican trombonist Juan Tizol. The two spent seven years dancing with Los Angeles-based Kennedy Tap Company and now teach, perform and collaborate individually and as a duo. Wiggan received a Princess Grace Award for outstanding artistic achievement, has toured in numerous productions, and made his Broadway debut in George C. Wolfe’s “Shuffle Along.” Wiggan-Freund has performed in the first national tour of “42nd Street,” the Rockette Christmas Spectacular, Cirque du Soleil’s “Michael Jackson: The Immortal World Tour,” and the film “Idlewild.”

Joe Orrach

Joe Orrach

Actor, dancer, singer and solo artist Orrach will contribute “In My Corner,” a narrative performance combining story, song, dance, boxing and jump rope. Orrach began as a street dancer and has danced with the likes of Gregory Hines, Jimmy Slyde, Savion Glover and the Nicholas Brothers. He has acted and danced in films including “Everyone Says I Love You,” directed by Woody Allen.

From Japan, accomplished tap dancer Reona Seo and her husband, composer-double bassist Takashi Seo, will present “AUN (in sync)” an improvised, rapid-fire duet. Both artists have performed in festivals and on stages all over the world but very rarely in the U.S.; Reona Seo is an alumna of the tap program at the School at Jacob’s Pillow.

Tickets range from $39 to $69. For tickets and more information, see the Berkshire Edge calendar or contact Jacob’s Pillow at (413) 243-9919.

–E.E.

*     *     *

Ventfort Hall to present ‘The Golden Age of Carousels’

Jim Shulman. Photo courtesy Ventfort Hall

Jim Shulman. Photo courtesy Ventfort Hall

Lenox — Ventfort Hall and Gilded Age Museum will present “The Golden Age of Carousels, 1880 – 1930,” a talk by Berkshire Carousel founder Jim Shulman on Tuesday, June 27, at 4 p.m. The talk will be followed by a Victorian tea.

More than amusement rides, carousels reflect the artistic styles of master European craftsmen, many of whom came to America to create the ornate interiors of churches and synagogues. More than 3,000 hand-carved wooden carousels were made in the U.S. Shulman will address the national efforts to preserve carousels and current projects to revive the nearly lost art form.

Retired psychologist and hospital administrator Shulman is a Berkshire native who with his wife, Jackie, initiated, directed and backed the privately funded Berkshire Carousel project beginning in 2005 an opening last year. He serves on the board of directors of the National Carousel Association and is also a biweekly columnist for the Berkshire Eagle.

Tickets are $26 in advance and $32 on the day of the event. For information or reservations, contact Ventfort Hall at (413) 637-3206 or info@gildedage.org.

–E.E.

*     *     *

Berkshire Community College announces spring dean’s list

Pittsfield — Berkshire Community College has announces its spring 2017 dean’s list.

According to Maura Delaney, interim vice president for academic affairs, to be eligible for the list, full-time students must have declared a major; completed a minimum of 12 non-repeated, traditionally graded credit hours during the spring semester; and achieved a 3.250 to 3.749 grade point average for honors, or a 3.750 to 4.000 grade point average for high honors. 

One hundred thirty-six students qualified for high honors.

MASSACHUSETTS – Adams: Michael A. Corkins, Rebecca L. Corkins, Lauren M. DeRose, Sarah A. Maher. Becket: Rebecca J. Simmons, Alexys J. Tarjick. Cheshire: Katie Clarke, Stephanie E. Duda. Chester: Henry J. Fristik. Cummington: Alexander F. Griffith. Dalton: Shaina R. Benham, William M. Huska, III, John C. Morrissey, Valerie L. Rose, Bridget K. Wnukowski. Great Barrington: Jose D. Delgado, William P. Hatch, Madilyn M. Heller, Hanna K. Jensen, Joan M. Peters, Cheyenne D. Robair, Andrew J. Turnbough. Hinsdale: James K. Bodine, Ashley M. Paradise. Housatonic: Ryan D. Higgins, Emma Sanger-Johnson. Lanesborough: Katherine A. Burr, Lauri J. Byrnes, Mary G. Mick, Nicholas J. Vlahopoulos. Lee: Jesse F. Arevalo, Denielle A. Budreau, Tyler V. Buratto, Jastine Y. Somostrada, Alicia A. Starsja. Lenox: Marybelle L. Burns, Cassandra M. Byrnes, Ryan L. Deets, Christina M. Klich, Patrick J. Kline. Lenox Dale: Jenna L. Bodnar, Meaghan E. Prince, Karla I. Reid. Monterey: Iolani deRis. Needham: Erik J. Inbar. North Adams: Philip J. Bowen, Jessica V. DeLand, Stephanie J. Rogers. North Egremont: Tessa P. Bevans. Otis: Bryan E. Arnold, Tyler C. Simmons, Logan D. Zerbato. Peru: Sean P. Keller, Laura E. Marshall. Pittsfield: Christina E. Anellom, Stephanie L. Aube, Johannah L. Barenski, Emma H. Barile, Destiny L. Bigelow, Dina E. Bilotta, Jessica R. Bilotta, Chloe A. Boehm, Kortney M. Boos, Christopher M. Brophy, Laura C. Burgess, Jahaira M. Camer, Katherine K. Carman, Brianna M. Carmon, Jessica A. Casey, Brianna C. Christman, Britney D. Danials, Melanie E. Dean, Alison M. Drozd, Maureen K. Feldman, Kimberly A. Forrest, Christine L. Garrity, Caitlin S. Gelineau, Elisabeth C. George, Elizabeth M. Gokey, Jared A. Haddad, Christopher G. Hebert, Robert E. Heck, Bryce W. Hughes, Amy L. Hunt, Michelle L. Johnston, Alexander C. Kight, Zhiling Liang, Christopher G. Maffuccio, Annmarie B. Marby, Hannah M. Martin, Lubia J. Martinez, Madison A. Mayer, Alexandra W. McKnight, Jack-Line A. Mercado, Thien C. Nguyen, Nancy H. Nichols, Danielle N. Palmieri, Pamela J. Preston, Christopher T. Raymond, Kathleen L. Reed, Meghan S. Reilly, Gabriel J. Schultheis, Linda A. Segarra, Neera Sharma, Lee C. Sotis, Colleen E. Stracuzzi, Cassandra E. Tournier, Jack E. Trainor, Shila J. Vallencourt, Pennie P. Walsh, Natalia I. Whalen, Soncere M. Williams. Sandisfield: Christian T. deManbey, Lyndsay L. deManbey. Savoy: Cynthia Y. Keels. South Lee: Lauren A. Mullen. Stockbridge: Alexandria A. Aronoff, Marissa L. Mullen. Tyringham: Kristin-Lee Caro, April A. Curtin, Julie R. Slater. West Stockbridge: Deirdre M. Ketchen, America L. Lopez, Laurie A. McArthur, Amanda C. Morse, Theresa M. Speziale. Westfield: Lawrence J. Belanger. Williamstown: William L. Lillie, Jr., Brooke S. Olson-Blair, Sarah E. Turgeon. NEW YORK East Nassau: Sally E. Evans, Devin P. Feathers. Hillsdale: Griffin J. Cooper. VERMONT Arlington: Charles Crawford. Bennington: Nathaniel R. Blue. Pownal: Eva L. Dailey.

One hundred eighty-one students qualified for honors.

MASSACHUSETTS Adams: Colleen M. Baker, John P. Beckwith, Morgan R. Hannaleck, Justin N. Kaczowski, Angela A. Martin, Alison J. Pansecchi, Jessica A. Rivera, Eric M. Sniezek, Jade C. Tanguay. Ashley Falls: Sarah A. Deming, Shaundra E. Race. Becket: Rebecca L. Hamling. Charlemont: Alyssa M. Poirier. Cheshire: Amy L. Brassard, Alejandro Cermeno, Brittany Czarnecki, Thomas J. Damms. Clarksburg: Zachary S. Bonneville. Cummington: Brianna L. Heon. Dalton: Portia Adjei-Donkor, Joseph E. Bennetch, Courtney J. Corbett, Parker J. D’Elia, Oksana O. Dix, Ethan Himes, Jocelyn A. Latvalla, Brittany J. Moore-Lusignan, Matthew J. Nadeau, Lindsay A. Ostellino, Peyton J. Schiff. East Otis: Leigha M. Chaffee, Molly T. Tourville. Great Barrington: Daniel S. Padron Rodas, Hailey A. Quirk, Connor P. Storti, Gavin J. Ziegler. Haverhill: Abigail S. Shin. Hinsdale: Alexis E. Wells. Lanesborough: Victoria L. Nichols, Sara N. Rudd, Ana Maria Smagalski, Jeanette A. Tuttle. Lee: Shane B. Boles, Devon J. Cloutier, Danielle H. Davis, Rajkiran Kaur, Jennifer N. Lechleitner, Aja J. Ostrander, Carrie L. Rogers, Michelle A. Schleimer, Jakob L. Touponce. Lenox: Marjorie C. Levine, Kendra J. Parkinson, Kati M. Perry, Kenneth J. Salazar. Mill River: Lauren J. Scapin. Monterey: Molly M. Amstead. North Adams: Lisa M. Benoit-Peck, Timothy J. Brames, Matilda L. Brule’, Sarah A. Dempsey-Goodreau, Tyler M. Deschaine, Nataliya M. Houghton, Terry D. Joy, Jonathon L. Koch, Joshua J. Meczywor, Arielle M. Poirot, Nicole L. Troop. Otis: Nicole J. Bessey, Adam J. Sperlonga. Peru: Annmarie E. Charbonneau, Michayla R. Cook, Callie R. Higgins. Pittsfield: Brian A. Adams, Halimat O. Ahmed, Carol B. Bennett, Devon M. Bigelow, Marina N. Bilongui Tembo, Brian A. Bonn, Jessica R. Boulais, Enrique F. Bouvier, Christopher T. Bradley, Hayley R. Broderick, Margaret M. Brown, Nicole M. Campos-Vasquez, Bianca C. Carlos-Mendonsa, Autumn R. Ciepiela-Werth, Grant J. Collingwood, Joshua P. Conant, Kaitlyn A. Conner, Amanda C. Czerwinski, Mollie C. Daly, Amanda L. Defer, Sopheary Din, Brittany M. DiNicola, Tara P. DiNicola, Erin M. Dowling, Grace E. Ezan, Rachael D. Fenn, John L. Fontaine, Ryan G. Fortune, Jason A. Frazier, Christena M. Garzone, Kimberly A. Grahn, Spring F. Hajjar, Derek M. Halpin, Danielle Y. Harding, Jacob M. Heath, Janae E. Holloway, Ruchelle N. Jison, Bryan P. Jones, Allison L. Kahn, Thomas J. Kasuba, John C. Keegan, Brittany S. Kennedy, Ciara L. Kolbasook, Jesse D. Kordana, Bridget R. Lacy, Kelsey E. Lane, Lynda D. Laporte, Nazira D. Leonas, David A. Litano, Gregory E. Martin, Pamela M. Matson, Mikayla C. McMahon, Benjamin N. Meisl, Leon T. Mongue, James A. Most, Andrew J. Mucci, Richard H. Murphy, Evelyn P. Musacchio, Krystal K. Napravnick, Scott R. O’Brien, Elbin J. Orellana, Carrol A. Patin, Sarah A. Pettit, Erica M. Phillips, Mitchell S. Phillips, Zachary N. Pshenishny, Venesa A. Purcell, Morgan L. Quagliano, Brandin V. Quail, Chase R. Rahilly, Peter B. Raiff, Allison L. Ramsdell, Kelly J. Robertson, Lesline G. Rostick, Kerstin E. Schnopp, Nicholas D. Simonds, Shaun D. Squires, Nicholas Svirskiy, Rebecca L. Thomasson, Oliver W. Tierney, Juana Valqui, Raegan B. Van Rumund, Brooke E. Vanbramer, Cruz Vazquez, Amanda L. Walton, James C. Wilker, Joseph F. Williams, Ashley J. Wren. Sheffield: Jessica L. Abbott, Dylan H. Blackwell, Stephanie A. Fredsall, Francis E. Gulotta, Cassandra L. Ullrich. Southfield: Olga V. Maryshchuk. West Stockbridge: Maribel Maza-Quispe, Evan C. Troiano, Vanessa R. Troiano. Westfield: Natalya Sevostyanova. Williamstown: Than Chum, Jamie E. Meehan, Sadie E. Sylvester. Windsor: Jared Freniere. NEW YORK Ghent: Brenna K. Campion-Pratt. Hillsdale: Eric J. New. New Lebanon: Ashley Avallon. Stephentown: Megan L. Davies. VERMONT Bondville: Andrea B. Salo. Stamford: Matthew J. Lefebvre.

–E.E.


Return Home

What's your opinion?

We welcome your comments and appreciate your respect for others. We kindly ask you to keep your comments as civil and focused as possible. If this is your first time leaving a comment on our website we will send you an email confirmation to validate your identity.